Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Information
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.
Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.
We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.
Our database is for our eyes only; we do not intend to share it with other organisations. We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: 

    • you have consented;
    • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will;
    • it is required or authorised by law ;
    • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or
    • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.
      We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices
You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.
If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails.

Important information
Unreal Fur is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

How to contact us 
If you wish to access the information we have which applies to you or if you have any further queries in regards to Unreal Fur’s privacy policy you can contact our Privacy Officer by email here, by phone: +61398188292 or by mail: 41 Grosvenor St, Abbotsford, 3067, VIC, Australia.

 

Security

Security capabilities and policy for transmission of payment card details
Protecting your personal information is a priority for Unreal Fur. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect the security of your on-line order information. The SSL encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information on-line, we also do everything in our power to protect personally identifiable information off-line. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it? 
When you place an order through this website, we need to know your name, e-mail, phone number, address and credit card details if paying by credit card.  This allows us to process and fulfill your order successfully.  It also helps us in maintaining your account.

Credit Card Details
All credit card payments are processed securely through the NAB Payment Gateway.  Payment by credit card is the fastest way to receive your order as there is no clearance delay. Unreal Fur does not store any credit card information on our servers.

What about Cookies? 
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.  Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.  They allow you to place your online order and to login once you are subscribed.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that.  You will need cookies enabled to use the Unreal Fur website.

Your Consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Unreal Fur.  If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Payment Gateway Info
Our payment options presently available are limited but, most importantly, safe and secure.  We offer Credit Card processing and Card payments are made directly through our 128 bit SSL Encryption software to insure your personal details are kept safe.  None of your payment details are stored - this ensures you will be happy with the security of your transaction.

Disclaimer of Liability

The material displayed on this Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. Unless expressly stated to the contrary to the fullest extent permitted by law Unreal Fur and its suppliers, content providers and advertisers hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but without limitation to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, damage to goodwill or reputation, or the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, performance or failures of this Website or the Linked Sites and any materials posted thereon, irrespective of whether such damages were foreseeable or arise in contract, tort, equity, restitution, by statute, at common law or otherwise. This does not affect Unreal Fur's liability for death or personal injury arising from its negligence, nor for fraudulent misrepresentation, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.